20/9/2012 - Follow our Facebook Page for feedback and news.

Terms & Conditions

Privacy 

This privacy policy sets out how "leicestereventsguide.com" uses and protects any information that you give "leicestereventsguide.com" when you use this website.

"leicestereventsguide.com" is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

"leicestereventsguide.com" may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st March, 2012.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and organisation 
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Other information relevant to venue/events surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at events@leicestereventsguide.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to leicestereventsguide.com, c/o Cuttlefish Multimedia Ltd, Unit 3, Loughborough Technology Centre, LE11 3GE.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Legal

Your use of this web site and online event listings is subject to the following Terms and Conditions:

Ownership, copyright and trade marks

The leicestereventsguide.com logo can be used by registered venues, approved publications and media of leicestereventsguide.com. Any party must to adhere to the brand guidelines.

The content of leicestereventsguide.com does not belong to any exclusive business, organisation, or individual.

The website and technology hosting the content belongs exclusively to Cuttlefish Multimedia Ltd. Unauthorised use is strictly prohibited. All title, ownership rights and intellectual property rights, including copyright, rest with Cuttlefish Multimedia Ltd. If you wish to use any of the content on the  leicestereventsguide.com, please contact us for permission before you use the content. 

Accuracy of information and limitation of liability

Cuttlefish Multimedia Ltd and its suppliers have taken reasonable care that the content of this leicestereventsguide.com, including all event information and listings, is correct. We publish this information in good faith. As user you acknowledge and accept that:

  • Cuttlefish Multimedia Ltd cannot and has not checked the accuracy of information provided by venues, and event organisers;
  • the events listings may include errors; and
  • venues and event organisers are requested and encouraged to correct and update their information regularly and as needed and that Cuttlefish Multimedia Ltd will not be responsible for errors, omissions or misleading information in event information and listings

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Cuttlefish Multimedia Ltd will not be liable to you under any circumstances for any loss or damage arising from your using of, or reliance on information provided through leicestereventsguide.com, including any service or facility that it provides.

No warranties

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, Cuttlefish Multimedia Ltd grants no warranties, express or implied, regarding leicestereventsguide.com. The site and any service or facility are being offered to you 'as is'. Cuttlefish Multimedia Ltd will not be liable to you for the breach of any alleged warranty.

Indemnity

As a condition for your use of leicestereventsguide.com including any service or facility, you agree to indemnify Cuttlefish Multimedia Ltd from and against any liability, damage or loss that Cuttlefish Multimedia Ltd incurs or suffers as a result of any action, inaction or omission on your part.

General

This agreement between you and Cuttlefish Multimedia Ltd pertaining to your use of leicestereventsguide.com and any service or facility is governed by the laws of England.